- Published on
[…] Lozano alleged that his asphalt driveway and a privacy hedge had long “abut[ted] and intrude[d]” over narrow, irregular strips on the neighboring Sappo and Jones parcels. After Sappo removed the hedge and installed a fence and cameras, Lozano sued, eventually adding the Joneses and asserting adverse possession, prescriptive easement, and several tort claims. The neighbors moved to dismiss under Rule 12.02(6).
The trial court granted most of the motions. As relevant here, it dismissed both adverse-possession and prescriptive-easement counts based on § 28-2-110(a), which bars actions by claimants (and their predecessors) who failed to have the interest “assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty years.”3 The court viewed the dispute as outside the narrow, judge-made exception for small, contiguous strips between adjacent taxpayers and held the complaint deficient as to several tort claims, allowing only private nuisance to proceed.4